ASI: NEW African Scientific Institute Fellows Announced, Dec. 1st

PIEDMONT, CA – December 1, 2018) – The following scientists and technologists of African Descent in the African Diaspora and Africa have recently become Fellows of the African Scientific Institute (ASI www.asi-org.net).

We now have 1,114 ASI Fellows from 56 countries (Algeria, Angola, Barbados, Benin, Botswana, Brazil, Burkina-Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Cape Verde, Colombia, Congo-Brazzaville, Congo-Kinshasa, Cote d’Ivoire, Cuba, Egypt, Equatorial Guinea, England, Eritrea, Ethiopia, France, Gambia, Germany, Ghana, Grenada, Guyana, Haiti, Jamaica, Kenya, Lesotho, Liberia, Madagascar, Malawi, Mali, Mauritius, Mozambique, Namibia, Niger, Nigeria, Reunion, Rwanda, Sao Tome, Sierra Leone, Senegal,Seychelles, South Africa, Sudan, Suriname, Swaziland, Tanzania, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Uganda, United States, Zambia, Zimbabwe). 

 
More information about ASI Fellows can be found on our website: 
“Black Achievers in Science and Technology”, an ASI Fellows Directory is now available!!

 

The list below keeps you abreast of
our latest ASI Fellows:
New ASI Fellows in November 2018 include:

* Winston A. Anderson, Ph.D. (USA): Biology

 

* Moji Ariyo, M.D. (USA): Physician; Internal Medicine

 

* John P. Bagala, M.D. (Uganda): Medicine

 

* Rahn Bailey, M.D. (USA): Physician; General and Forensic Psychiatry

 

* LaKisha Odom, Ph.D. (USA): Food and Agriculture Research

 

* Shannon T. Bailey, Ph.D. (USA): Cellular and Molecular Physiology; Cancer Genetics

 

* Iris R. Wagstaff, Ph.D. (USA): Chemistry

 

* Oladapo Bakare, Ph.D. (USA): Chemistry

 

* Jabbar R. Bennett, Ph.D. (USA): Biomedical Sciences

 

* Myrna Bernard, (Guyana): Science Education

 

* Jayfus T. Doswell, Ph.D. (USA): Information Technology

 

* Angela Birkes, Ph.D. (USA): Civil and Environmental Engineering

 

* Sulayman Tunde Balogun, DVM, Ph.D. (Nigeria): Pharmacology

 

* René Calderín, Ph.D. (Cuba/Netherlands): Physics; Biomedical Optics Engineering

 

* Maxinee Black-Arias, RN, Ph.D. (USA): Dean of Nursing RN, PhD.

 

* Jacqueline Leonard, Ph.D. (USA): Mathematics Education

 

* Reginald A. Blake, Ph.D. (USA): Meteorology and Physical Oceanography; Hydro-Climatology

 

* Orson L. Bourne, Ph.D. (Canada): Nanotechnology

 

* Dane Elliott-Lewis, (USA): Aerospace Engineering

 

* Wendy Johnson, Ph.D. (USA): Corporate Vice President , Nutrition, Health and Wellness; Nutrition and Chemistry

 

* Claude Brathwaite, Ph.D. (USA): Chemistry

 

* Otis W. Brawley, M.D. (USA): Physician; Cancer Prevention and Control

 

* Xiomara Calderón-Colón, Ph.D. (USA): Materials Science

 

* Laurisa London, Ph.D. (USA): Chemistry; Material Characterization

 

* Derrick Brazill, Ph.D. (USA): Biology

 

* Cedric M. Bright, M.D. (USA): Physician

 

* Carolyn B. Brooks, Ph.D. (USA): Microbiology

 

* Margareth S. Kyewalyanga, Ph.D. (Tanzania): Marine Biology and Biological Oceanography

 

* Nykia Brooks, Ph.D. (USA): BioMedical Engineering

 

* Frank D. Morgan, Ph.D. (USA): GeoPhysics

 

* Dara J. Norman, Ph.D. (USA): Astronomy and Astrophysics

 

* Carolyn W. Broome, Ph.D. (USA): Molecular Biology; Genetics

 

* Monisha Brown, Ph.D. (USA): Environmental Engineering

 

* Dapo Odumeru, Ph.D. (Nigeria): Pharmacology

 

* Ruth C. Browne, Ph.D. (USA): Public Health

 

* Aubrey Williams, Ph.D. (USA): Plant and Soil Science

 

* Gretchen J. Bruce, DDS (USA): Periodontics

 

* Francine B. Essien, Ph.D. (USA): Biology; Genetics

 

* Risa Lavizzo-Mourey, M.D. (USA): President Emerita and former CEO of the Robert Wood Johnson Foundation; Geriatrics

 

* Kim M. Lewis, Ph.D. (USA): Physics; Nanotechnology

* Diran Makinde, Ph.D. (USA): Veterinary Physiology

 

* Muriel E. Poston, Ph.D., J.D. (USA); Botany

 

* Sandra A. Murray, Ph.D. (USA): Microbiology

 

* Dawn J. Wright, Ph.D. (USA): Chief Scientist of the Environmental Systems Research Institute (Esri); Geographer and Oceanographer

 

* Umar Musa Mustapha, Ph.D. (Nigeria): Agribusiness Development

 

* Carol Nonkwelo, Ph.D. (South Africa): Microbiology & Immunology

 

* Malcus Richards, (USA): Electrical Engineering

 

* S. Nundu Sabiti, Ph.D. (DRC Congo): Medical Parasitologist and Epidemiologist

 

* Bokar Toure, M.D. (Mali): Public Health

 

* Jerome Williams, DVM (USA): Veterinary Medicine

 

* VADM Melvin G. Williams, Jr.  (USA): University Executive Director of Strategic Research, Ret’d Commander Trained Submariner

 

* Olajide Williams, M.D. (Nigeria/USA): Neurology

 

* Leah Williamson, Ph.D. (USA): Pharmacology

 

* Zakiya S. Wilson-Kennedy, Ph.D. (USA): Dean for Diversity, College of Science; Chemistry Education

 

* Gina M. Wingood, ScD. (USA): Public Health

 

* Raymond Wynn, M.D. (USA): Radiation Oncology

* Carlos A. Bagley, M.D. (USA): Neurological Surgery

New ASI Fellows in October 2018 include:

* Pamela McCauley, Ph.D., CPE (USA): Industrial Engineering; Ergonomist

 

* Chiledum A. Ahaghotu, M.D. (USA): Physician; Urology

 

* Melissa A. Smith, Ph.D. (USA): Materials Science and Engineering

 

* Nduka Amankulor, M.D. (USA): Physician; Brain & Spinal Tumor, Neurosurgical Spine Surgery

 

* Jean Lud Cadet, M.D. (USA): Physician; Molecular Neuropsychiatry

 

* Franklin R. Ampy, Ph.D. (USA): Biology

 

* Alexzander A. Asea, Ph.D. (USA): Medical Microbiology and Immunology

 

* Aklilu Asfaw, Ph.D. (Ethiopia/USA): Environmental Engineering

 

* Hilton Banda, Ph.D. (Malawi): Exploration Geology

 

* Mahmoud Abdel-Aty, Ph.D. (Egypt): Mathematics and Information Science

 

* Letta K.N. Bingana (Botswana): Architect

 

* Mundia Muya, Ph.D. (Zambia): Construction Management

 

 

New ASI Fellows in September 2018 include:

* Petrina Johannes, Ph.D. (Namibia): Civil and Environmental Engineering

 

* Aggrey B. Nyende, Ph.D. (Kenya): Agricultural Science (Plant breeding and Genetics)

 

* Abdulahi Bala, Ph.D. (Nigeria): Vice Chancellor, Federal University of Technology: Agricultral Sciences

 

* Chinedum Nwajiuba, Ph.D. (Nigeria): Vice Chancellor, Federal University; Agricultral Sciences

 

* Zerihun Assefa, Ph.D. (Ethiopia/USA): Chair, University Dept. of Chemistry

 

* Sodienye Augustine Abere, Ph.D. (Nigeria): Head, University Department of Forestry and Environment; Forestry and Wildlife

 

* Saidel Laine, Ph.D. (Haiti/USA): Anesthesiologist

 

* Vincent G. J. Rodgers, Ph.D. (USA): Theoretical Particle Physics; String Theory

 

* James Musa Adejo, Ph.D. (Nigeria): Head, University Department of Science Education

 

* Justin Ballenger, Ph.D. (USA): STEM Education; Mathematics

 

* Benjamin Oyelami, Ph.D. (Nigeria): Mathematics

 

* Tony Mitchell, Ph.D. (USA): Electrical and Computer Engineering

 

* Elayne Arrington, Ph.D. (USA): Mathematics

 

* Valerie Bennett, Ph.D. (USA): Robotics

 

* Solomon Nwaka, Ph.D. (Nigeria/Ethiopia): Executive Director, African Network for Drugs and Diagnostics Innovation (ANDI) in United Nations Office for Project Services (UNOPS)

 

* John Gyapong, Ph.D. (Ghana): Epidemiology

 

* Lonnie G. Johnson (USA): Engineering

 

* Thomas O. Mensah (USA): Chemical Engineering

 

* Philip W. Phillips, Ph.D. (USA): Physics

 

* Cheryl L. Shavers (USA): Chemistry

 

* Stacey Simon-Slijepcevic, Ph.D. (USA): Plant Pathology

 

 

New ASI Fellows in August 2018 include:

* Berhanu M. Abegaz, Ph.D. (Ethiopia/Botswana/Kenya): Executive Director of the African Academy of Sciences (AAS); Chemistry

 

* Anthony Adade, Ph.D. (USA): University CIO: IT Management

 

* Perkins Muredzi, Ph.D. (Zimbabwe): Food Science and Technology

 

* Helen Jackson, Ph.D. (USA): Research Physics; Data Science

 

* Joslin A. Dogbe, M.D. (Ghana): Paediatric Neurologist; Public Health

 

* Wilhelm Sterlin (Haiti/USA): Mechanical Engineering; Technology Management

 

* Festus E. Ogbeide (Nigeria/USA): Civil Engineering

 

Jamie Bracey, Ph.D. (USA): University Director of STEM Education, Outreach & Research

 

* Donna Stokes, Ph.D. (USA): Physics (Magnetism)

 

* Zipporah Ali, M.D. (Kenya): Palliative Care Doctor; Executive Director of Kenya Hospices and Palliative Care Association (KEHPCA).

 

* Carla J. Bell, Ph.D. (USA): University Dean and professor of architecture

 

* Treena L. Arinzeh, Ph.D. (USA): Biomedical Engineering

 

* Kokou Yano L. D. Abalo, Ph.D. (Sao Tome/USA): Mathematics

 

* Michael Smith, Ph.D. (USA) Deputy Executive Director, Internal Operations at the National Consortium for Graduate Degrees for Minorities in Engineering and Science (GEM); Chemical Engineering

 

* Samuel Achilefu, Ph.D. (USA): Radiology, Biochemistry and Molecular Biophysics, & Biomedical Engineering

 

* Viola L. Acoff, Ph.D. (USA): Materials Engineering

 

* Caesar R. Jackson, Ph.D. (USA): Physics

 

* Stephanie G. Adams, Ph.D.  (USA): Dean of Old Dominion University’s Frank Batten College of Engineering and Technology; Interdisciplinary Engineering

 

* Frederick Addai, Ph.D. (Ghana): Cell Biology and Anatomy

 

* Kendall Harris, Ph.D., P.E. (USA): Mechanical Engineering

 

* Patrick Adjei, Ph.D. (Ghana): Neuroscience

 

* Daniel L. Akins, Ph.D. (USA): Chemistry

 

* Allison A. Aldridge, Ph.D. (USA): Chemistry

 

* Maydianne Andrade, Ph.D. (Jamaica/Canada): Biology

 

* Bill Smoot (USA): Company Vice President Engineering & Technology

 

* Kevin D. Apperson (USA): Chief Information Officer at Corp. Healthcare Services; IT and Electrical Engineering

 

* Avery August, Ph.D. (USA): Microbiology and Immunology

 

* Jill Bargonetti-Chavarria, Ph.D. (USA): Biology; Cancer Research

 

* Karen King, Ph.D. (USA): Director of Research for the National Council of Teachers of Mathematics

 

* Wayne L. Bethea, Ph.D. (USA); Computer Science

 

* Billyde Brown, Ph.D. (USA): Nanomaterials and Nanotechnology

 

* Paulette Kumi, M.D. (Ghana): Physician

 

* Edward Layne, M.D. (USA): Gastroenterologist

 

* Evan Thomas, Ph.D. (USA): Solid State Inorganic Chemistry

 

* Gregory Yawson, Ph.D. (USA): Industrial Analytical Chemistry/Chemical Metrology

 

New ASI Fellows in July 2018 include:

* Ralph Etienne-Cummings, Ph.D. (Seychelles/USA): University Professor and Chairman of Electrical and Computer Engineering

 

* Ronald Green (USA): Cybersecurity

 

* Tony Coles, M.D. (USA): CEO, Yumanity Therapeutics, Medicine

 

* Seidu A. Richard, M.D., Ph.D. (Ghana): Neurosurgery; Immunology

 

* Deryl McKissack, P.E. (USA): Civil Engineering

 

* Joye Carter, M.D. (USA): Forensic Pathologist

 

* Olawale Awe, Ph.D. (Nigeria): Applied Statistics; Mathematics

 

New ASI Fellows in June 2018 include:
* Quinta Nwanosike Warren, P.E. (USA): Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
* Kennedy Chinedu Okafor, Ph.D (Nigeria): Electronic Engineering
* Michael Moore (USA): Nuclear Physics
* Grace E. Iniama, Ph.D. (Nigeria): Inorganic Chemistry
* Laura B. Ngwenya, M.D., Ph.D. (USA): Physician; Neurosurgery: Neurotrauma
* Wil Ussery (USA): Architecture; Urban Planning
* Emanuel Waddell, Ph.D. (USA): Chemistry
* Thomas Mensah, Ph.D. (Ghana): President of Georgia Aerospace Sys.; Pioneer in fiber optics; Chemical Engineering
* Fitzgerald B. Bramwell, Ph.D. (USA): Chemistry
* S. Arowosegbe, Ph.D. (Nigeria): Plant Science
* Anthony Belvin, Ph.D. (USA): Mechanical Engineering
* Modupe Janet Ayeni, Ph.D. (Nigeria): Plant Science
* M.K. Olanipekun, Ph.D. (Nigeria): Plant Science
* Louis Carter, II, Ph.D. (USA): Environmental Engineering
* Thomas A. Searles, Ph.D. (USA): Condensed Matter Physics
* Tina L. Brower-Thomas, Ph.D. (USA): Materials Chemistry
New ASI Fellows in May 2018 include:
* Warren W. Buck III, Ph.D. (USA): Physics
* Cyprian Onyeji, Ph.D. (Nigeria): Pharmaceutical Chemistry

* Dawit Demissie, Ph.D. (USA): Computer Science

 

* Patrick Olugbenga Tedela, Ph.D. (Nigeria): Plant Science

 

* Benson Oluwafemi Ademiluyi, Ph.D. (Nigeria): Plant Science

 

Sunday Dele Oyeyemi, Ph.D. (Nigeria): Plant Science and Biotechnology

 

* Ruqaiijah Yearby, J.D., M.P.H. (USA): Health Law; Biology

 

* Adedeji Olayinka Adebiyi, Ph.D. (Nigeria): Plant Science and Biotechnology

 

* James Yeni Ijato, Ph.D. (Nigeria): Plant Science and Biotechnology

 

Olusola Michael Obembe, Ph.D. (Nigeria): Plant Science and Biotechnology

 

Ayodele Adelusi Oyedeji, Ph.D. (Nigeria): Plant and Environmental Sciences

 

New ASI Fellows in April 2018 include:
* Alice Smith (USA): Electronic Engineering Tech
* Willie Cook (USA): Engineering: Business Development
New ASI Fellows in March 2018 include:

 

* Joseph J. James (USA): Plant and Environmental Sciences and Biomass Processing

 

* Ron Duncan (USA): Electrical Engineering

 

* Gilbert Malinga, Ph.D. (USA): Civil and Ocean Engineering

 

New ASI Fellows in December 2017 include:

 

* Ayanna Howard, Ph.D. (USA): Lead of the university School of Interactive ComputingElectrical & Computer Engineering; Robotics

 

* Prince Sesan Haastrup (Nigeria): Civil Engineering

 

* Weizman Atemubaghan (Nigeria): Engineer

 

* Boniface D. Kashina, Ph.D. (Nigeria): Agriculture

 

* Guy Bertrand Tchaya, Ph.D. (Cameroon): Process Engineering

 

New ASI Fellows in November 2017 include:

 

* Julius J. Lutwama, Ph.D. (Uganda): Acting Deputy Director of the Institute and he head of the Department of Arbovirology, Emerging and Re-Emerging Viral Infectious Diseases at the Uganda Virus Research Institute (UVRI)

 

* Tsegaye Tadesse, Ph.D. (Ethiopia/USA): Agro-Meteorology, Applied Climatology and Remote Sensing

 

* John Y. Hena, Jr. (Kenya/Liberia): Applied Analytical Chemistry

 

Akuodor Godwin, Ph.D. (Nigeria): Pharmacology and Therapeutics, Phytomedicine

 

 

 

Lee O. Cherry

President and CEO

African Scientific Institute

 

 

**********************

 

African Scientific Institute,

a 501(c)(3) USA Federally Tax-Exempt Corporation

P.O. Box 20810

Piedmont, CA 94620

 

www.asi-org.net

 

 

Follow us on Facebook

bmorenews
Please follow and like us:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Social Media Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com
Skip to toolbar